PRIVACY POLICY

1.    DATA CONTROLLER

Who is the controller of your personal data?

A. The controller of your personal data is the company that manages the Catalonia Hotels & Resorts chain, which owns the hotel at which you are staying or in whose membership application process you are taking part (“CATALONIA”).

You may view the details of the data controller here.

B. If you have logged on as a member of our Catalonia Rewards Club, the data controller is:

Data controller: Duques de Bergara, S.L. (“Catalonia Rewards”).
Postal address: Calle Bergara, 11, Barcelona.
Telephone no.: +34 93 236 00 00.
Email for matters related to data protection: dpo@cataloniahotels.com

C. Should you request information about our products and services, corporate expansion, corporate social responsibility or our latest press releases, the data controller is:

Data controller: Duques de Bergara, S.L.
Postal address: Calle Bergara, 11, Barcelona.
Telephone no.: +34 93 236 00 00.
Email for matters related to data protection: dpo@cataloniahotels.com

 

2.    PURPOSES

Why do we process your personal data?

A) Pursuant to the provisions of European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), we hereby inform you that CATALONIA processes the data you provide for the following purposes:

1. To handle and respond to requests about the products and services provided by our hotels posted at www.cataloniahotels.com., including:

-Storing and processing your personal data in order to handle your booking.

-Managing our services, including reminders, technical notices and updates of services requested, amongst others.

-Recording and handling online troubleshooting, including our customer services that process your request.

2. Sending you marketing messages and advertisements, in addition to informing you of leisure and travel services and promotions provided by the hotels in the chain, provided you have not objected to this. CATALONIA may send you marketing messages by electronic means such as email or text messages.

3. Drawing up a marketing profile in order to show you advertising adapted to your tastes based on the information you provide to us and your stays at our hotels. No automated decisions shall be taken on the basis of your profile that have a legal or significant impact on you.

You should be aware that the study of your consumer behaviour allows us to enhance your experience at CATALONIA hotels.

4. Preventing abuse and fraud in the use of our services (e.g., fraudulent activities, denial-of-service attacks and sending of spam, amongst others).

5. Assigning data to public organisations and authorities, provided they are required pursuant to legal and regulatory provisions. 

6. Handling staff selection processes.

B) Catalonia Rewards may process your personal data for the following purposes should you have signed up:

1. Handling your consent to and monitoring your compliance with the Privacy Policy and the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website, the Terms and Conditions of Membership of the Catalonia Rewards loyalty programme, as well as any matters related to your membership of Catalonia Rewards including, amongst other matters, handling and confirming your bookings through Catalonia Rewards, sending all of the details about your booking to the hotel in the Catalonia Hotels & Resorts chain with which you have made a booking, streamlining the confirmation of your future bookings by keeping your personal data on record, informing you of your membership status and the amount of Travel Cash you have accumulated, in addition to responding to you questions and requests that you send to Catalonia Rewards.

2. Sending you marketing messages and advertisements by electronic means (such as email or text messages) about: (a) offers, news and new features related to the hotel in which you are staying; and/or (b) offers, promotions and competitions run by Catalonia Rewards or in which it is involved.

3. Carrying out automated segmentation and profiling processes based on the information provided by you and your stays at our hotels in order to send you personalised information and enhance our services.

4. Preventing abuse and fraud in the use of our services (e.g., fraudulent activities).

5. Assigning data to public organisations and authorities, provided they are required pursuant to legal and regulatory provisions.

C) Duques de Bergara S.L. may process your personal data for the following purposes:

1. Handling any requests for information without obligation related to our products and services.

2. Handling any information requests related to expansion projects.

3. Sending the latest news updates from the press room.

4. Handling any information requests related to our commitment to social responsibility.

5. Carrying out automated segmentation and profiling processes based on the information provided by you and your stays at our hotels in order to send you personalised information and enhance our services.

6. Preventing abuse and fraud in the use of our services (e.g., fraudulent activities).

7. Assigning data to public organisations and authorities, provided they are required pursuant to legal and regulatory provisions.

 

3.    DATA STORAGE PERIOD

How long will we keep your personal data on record?

Your data shall be kept on record while the contractual and/or commercial relationship lasts, or until you request its erasure, as well as for the time required to comply with legal obligations.

 

4.    LEGAL BASIS

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis for processing your data lies in:

-The performance of an agreement with CATALONIA, in relation to section 2 A), point 1 above.
-The legitimate interest of CATALONIA to send marketing messages about similar products and services contracted in relation to section 2 A), point 2 above.
-The legitimate interest of CATALONIA in relation to section 2 A), point 3 above, which lies in showing you services, offers and promotions that we consider may be of interest to you because they are “similar” to other services you have contracted, all based on the preparation of a marketing profile. Your marketing profile shall be drawn up using the propitiatory information collected by CATALONIA from your stays at our hotels.
-The legitimate interest of CATALONIA in relation to section 2 A), point 4 above, in order to protect CATALONIA and/or its customers through the prevention of abuse and fraud in the use of our services.
-Pursuant to the legal obligations applicable to CATALONIA, for the purpose set out in section 2 A), point 5 above.
-The explicit, unambiguous consent given to CATALONIA, in relation to section 2 A), point 6 above. 

The legal basis for processing your data by Catalonia Rewards lies in:

-The performance of an agreement with Catalonia Rewards, in relation to section 2 B), point 1 above.
-The legitimate interest of Catalonia Rewards to send marketing messages about similar products and services contracted in relation to section 2 B), point 2 above.
-The legitimate interest of Catalonia Rewards in relation to section 2 B), point 3 above, which lies in showing you services, offers and promotions that we consider may be of interest to you because they are “similar” to other services you have contracted, all based on the preparation of a marketing profile and internal statistical reports. For these purposes, Catalonia Rewards shall track your behaviour in order to ascertain whether you could benefit from other Catalonia Rewards offers and services. Your marketing profile shall be drawn up using Catalonia Rewards proprietary information.
-The legitimate interest of Catalonia Rewards in relation to section 2 B), point 4 above, in order to protect Catalonia Rewards and/or its customers through the prevention of abuse and fraud in the use of our services.
-Pursuant to the legal obligations applicable to Catalonia Rewards, for the purpose set out in section 2 B), point 5 above.

The legal basis for processing your data by Duques de Bergara S.L. lies in:

-The explicit, unambiguous consent given to Duques de Bergara S.L., in relation to section 2 C), point 1 above.
-The explicit, unambiguous consent given to Duques de Bergara S.L., in relation to section 2 C), point 2 above.
-The explicit, unambiguous consent given to Duques de Bergara S.L., in relation to section 2 C), point 3 above.
-The explicit, unambiguous consent given to Duques de Bergara S.L., in relation to section 2 C), point 4 above.
-The legitimate interest of Duques de Bergara S.L. in relation to section 2 C), point 5 above, which lies in showing you services, offers and promotions that we consider may be of interest to you because they are “similar” to other services you have contracted, all based on the preparation of a marketing profile and internal statistical reports. For these purposes, Duques de Bergara S.L. shall track your behaviour in order to ascertain whether you could benefit from other Catalonia Rewards offers and services. Your marketing profile shall be drawn up using Duques de Bergara S.L. proprietary information.
-The legitimate interest of Duques de Bergara S.L. in relation to section 2 C), point 6 above, in order to protect Duques de Bergara S.L. and/or its customers through the prevention of abuse and fraud in the use of our services. · Pursuant to the legal obligations applicable to Duques de Bergara S.L., for the purpose set out in section 2 C), point 7 above.

 

5.    RECIPIENTS

To which recipients can your data be disclosed?

Your data may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:

-The processing of your data by suppliers that belong to the Catalonia Hotels & Resorts group, as well as other third-party suppliers that act as data processors as a result of rendering a service to CATALONIA.

-The data processing carried out by some of our suppliers may involve the international transfer of data. In such cases, the agreement that CATALONIA has entered into with these suppliers contain appropriate safeguards in compliance with the GDPR in order to ensure that your personal data are duly protected.

-Your personal data may also be assigned to public organisations and authorities (such as Spain’s Law Enforcement Forces and Agencies, amongst others) whenever there is a legal obligation to do so.

 

6.    RIGHTS

What rights do you have when you provide us with personal data?

You are entitled to obtain confirmation about whether or not the data controller is processing your personal data.

You also have the right to access your personal data and to seek the rectification of imprecise data or, where applicable, request their erasure whenever, among other reasons, the data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected.

In certain circumstances, you may request that processing of your data be restricted, in which case we shall only store them to lodge or defend ourselves against complaints.

Furthermore, under certain circumstances on grounds related to your personal situation, you may object to the processing of your data. The data controller shall no longer process your data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for doing so, or to lodge or defend itself against potential complaints.

You may likewise exercise your right to data portability in accordance with the regulations in force.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you may contact us by sending an email to dpo@cataloniahotels.com. Alternatively, you can write to us at the following address: Atención al Cliente, C/Córcega, 323 – 08037 Barcelona and writing “Protección de Datos” on the envelope. Remember to supply as much information as possible about your request: your full name, email address used for your account and the website your request concerns.

Finally, we hereby inform you that you may address the Spanish Data Protection Agency or any other competent public bodies for any claim arising from the processing of your personal data.