PRIVACY POLICY

1.    DATA CONTROLLER
Who is the controller of your personal data?
Identity: Promotora Kasde S.A (CATALONIA)
Postal address: Córcega 232, Barcelona 08037.
Telephone no.: +34.93.236.00.00.
Email: dpo@cataloniahotels.com


2.    PURPOSES
Why do we process your personal data?
Pursuant to the provisions of European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 we inform you that at CATALONIA we process the data you provide for the following purposes:
1.    Attend to and manage the product and service requests afforded by our hotels over www.cataloniahotels.com, including;
     1.    Bank details storage and management to handle your booking.  
     2.    Management of our services, including reminders, technical notices, updates and safety alerts, among others.
     3.    Record and manage the online incident solution, including our customer service portfolio to process your request.

2.    Assign your personal data to the parent to be able to send you commercial communications and advertising and offer you leisure and travel services and promotions offered by the chain’s hotels. The parent can send you commercial communications by electronic means such as email or SMS, among others, or by postal mail.

3.    Prepare a commercial profile to be able to show you advertising adapted to your tastes. CATALONIA will prepare your commercial profile based on the information you supply and on what you do during your stays in our hotels. No automated decisions will be taken on the basis of the profile which have legal effects or meanings for you.
Please bear in mind that studying your user behaviour lets us improve your experience at CATALONIA hotels.

4.    Prevention of abuse and fraud in the use of our services (e.g., fraudulent activities, denial-of-service attacks, sending of spam, among others).

5.    Data assignment to public organisations and authorities when required in accordance with legal and regulatory provisions.

 

3.    DATA RETENTION PERIOD
How long will we keep your personal data?
Your data will be kept while the contractual and commercial relationship lasts or until you seek their erasure, and for the time needed to comply with legal obligations.

 

4.    LEGITIMATION
What is the legal basis for processing your data?
The legal basis for processing your data lies in:
•    The performance of a contract with CATALONIA in relation to section 1 above.
•    The consent you provided in relation to the purpose indicated in section 2.
•    CATALONIA’s legitimate interest, for the purposes indicated in sections 3 and 4 above.
-    In relation to section 3 above, the legitimate interest lies in showing you services and offers or promotions which we consider may be of interest to you because they are “similar” to other services you have contracted, all based on the preparation of a commercial profile. For these purposes, CATALONIA will track your behaviour in order to determine whether you could benefit from other CATALONIA offers or services. Your commercial profile is prepared using CATALONIA proprietary information.
-    In relation to section 4 above, the legitimate interest lies in protecting CATALONIA users by preventing abuse and fraud in the use of our services.
•    Pursuant to the legal obligations applicable to CATALONIA, for the purpose indicated in section 5 above.

 

5.    RECIPIENTS
To which recipients can your data be disclosed?
Your data may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:
•    Your personal data may be processed by suppliers who provide services to CATALONIA. CATALONIA has signed the relevant data processing contracts with each of the suppliers who provide services to CATALONIA to ensure that your personal data are processed pursuant to the applicable regulations.  
•    Data processing operations performed by any of our providers may entail international data transfers. In these cases, the contracts that CATALONIA has signed with these providers have the suitable GDPR conformity guarantees to ensure that your data are duly protected. 
•    Your personal data will be assigned to the Parent company in order to send you commercial communications and advertising so long as your consent has been obtained and for internal administrative purposes.
•    Your data may also be assigned when there is a legal obligation.

 

6.    RIGHTS
What rights do you have when you provide us with personal data?
You have the right to obtain confirmation regarding whether CATALONIA is processing personal data that concern you or not.
You also have the right to access your personal data and to seek the rectification of imprecise data or, where applicable, request their elimination when, among other reasons, the data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected.
In certain circumstances, you may seek the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we can only keep them to exercise or defend ourselves against complaints.
Also, under certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data. CATALONIA will stop processing the data except where there are compelling legitimate grounds or to exercise or defend itself against potential complaints.
You may also exercise the right to data portability and to withdraw consent at any time without that affecting the legality of processing operations based on consent given prior to withdrawal.
If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us through the enabled links you will find on CATALONIA emails and communications or on your user account. Alternatively, you can write to us at the following postal address: dpo@cataloniahotels.com. Addressing it to Customer Service and writing “Data Protection” on the envelope. Remember to supply as much information as possible about your request: Full name, email address used for the account and website your request is made in regards to.
Finally, we inform you that you can address the Spanish Data Protection Agency and other competent public organisations for any claim arising from the processing of your personal data.

7. COOKIE POLICY
Which cookies do we use?
To know the cookies we use on this website/mobile app, remember you can access our Cookies Policy via the following link to the cookies policy.